ADRIANNA MELENDEZ

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Vehicular Manslaughter, Hit and Run

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2014

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 24, 1991
Place of Birth California
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'3"
Weight 256 pounds
Sex Female
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
NCIC W031298922

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information directly leading to the location, arrest, and conviction of Adrianna Melendez.

Remarks:

Melendez may have fled to Jalisco, Mexico.

Caution:

Adrianna Melendez is wanted for her alleged involvement in an accident which caused the death of a bicyclist.  On the afternoon of March 26, 2014, a bicyclist riding on a country road in an unincorporated part of Solano County, California, (near Winters, California) was struck and killed by a vehicle.  The driver of the vehicle fled the scene prior to the arrival of law enforcement.  After a law enforcement investigation identified Melendez as the driver of the vehicle, a warrant was issued for her arrest by the Superior Court of Solano County, California, on May 14, 2014, and she was charged with vehicular homicide and hit and run.  A federal arrest warrant was issued for Melendez on April 11, 2017, in the United States District Court, Eastern District of California, Sacramento, California, after she was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution. 

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Sacramento