Committee Membership List

On October 9, 1998, President Clinton signed into law the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact (Compact) Act of 1998, establishing an infrastructure by which states can exchange criminal records for noncriminal justice purposes according to the laws of the requesting state and provide reciprocity among the states to share records without charging each other for the information.

National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact Council Committees

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee consists of the Council’s Chair and Vice Chair, the Chairs and Vice Chairs of all active Committees, and the most recent past Chair of the Council. The Executive Committee is convened as needed to discuss complex policy issues prior to the issues being vetted through the Council’s Committees and ultimately the Compact Council.

Chairman Ms. Dawn A. Peck
Vice Chairman Ms. Katie Bower

Ms. Rickeya Franklin
Ms. Julie Lackner
Mr. Joseph N. Morrissey
Mr. Wyatt Pettengill
Mr. Charles I. Schaeffer
Mr. Bradley Truitt

Sanctions Committee

The Sanctions Committee assesses compliance with Compact provisions and Council rules, procedures, and standards prescribed by the Council; and recommends remedial action for noncompliance.

Chairman Ms. Julie A. Lackner
Vice Chairman Mr. Brad Truitt

Mr. Brad A. Cazort
Mr. John Doubrava
Ms. Terri Fisher
Major Brandon Gray
Ms. Mindy McKay
Ms. Deborah S. McKinney
Ms. Kathryn M. Monfreda
Sergeant Scott M. Pettry
Mr. Matthew R. Ruel
Mr. Christopher T. Schaefer
Ms. Melanie A. Veilleux
Ms. Patricia R. Whitfield
Ms. Beverly Wilson
Mr. Eric Wiltanger

Standards and Policy Committee

The Standards and Policy Committee assesses technical and performance standards and formulates policies, procedures, and rules regarding the use of the Interstate Identification Index for noncriminal justice purposes.

Chairman Mr. Charles I. Schaeffer
Vice Chairman Mr. Wyatt Pettengill

Ms. Jennifer Bishop
Mr. Terry Cowman
Ms. Rickeya Franklin
Mr. Jason A. Henry
Lieutenant Jeremy Kaplan
Mr. Jeffrey R. Kellett
Mr. David W. LeNoir
Mr. Michael C. Lesko
Mr. William Marosy
Ms. Denise Matthews
Ms. Leila McNeill
Mr. Joseph N. Morrissey
Mr. Dane Silcox
Major Jennie M. Temple

Planning and Outreach Committee

The Planning and Outreach Committee updates and monitors the Council’s strategic plan and bylaws and executes outreach initiatives to increase Compact and National Fingerprint File participation, and to expand the Council’s partnerships throughout the entire noncriminal justice community.

Chairman Mr. Joseph N. Morrissey
Vice Chairman Ms. Rickeya Franklin

Ms. Nicole S. Borgeson
Mr. Jason Bright
Mr. Brad Cazort
Mr. Neil Gerstenberger
Mr. Jason A. Henry
Captain Christopher S. Jolly
Mr. David W. LeNoir
Mr. William Marosy
Ms. Denise Matthews
Ms. Leslie Moore
Mr. Wyatt Pettengill
Mr. Matthew R. Ruel
Mr. Charles I. Schaeffer
Mr. Bradley Truitt

Dispute Adjudication Committee

Should a dispute arise, the Dispute Adjudication Committee performs preliminary duties that might be necessary prior to an actual hearing.

Chairman Ms. Katie Bower

Mr. Jason A. Henry
Mr. Jeffrey R. Kellett
Mr. Joseph N. Morrissey
Mr. Wyatt Pettengill

Updated: September 15, 2017