Committee Membership List


On October 9, 1998, President Clinton signed into law the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact (Compact) Act of 1998, establishing an infrastructure by which states can exchange criminal records for noncriminal justice purposes according to the laws of the requesting state and provide reciprocity among the states to share records without charging each other for the information.


Executive Committee

The Executive Committee consists of the Council’s chair and vice chair, the chairs and vice chairs of all active committees, and the most recent past chair of the Council. The Executive Committee is convened as needed to discuss complex policy issues prior to the issues being vetted through the Council’s committees and ultimately the Compact Council.

  • Chair: Wyatt Pettengill
  • Vice Chair: Leslie Moore
  • Nicole S. Borgeson
  • Major Brandon Gray
  • Julie A. Lackner
  • Kathryn M. Monfreda
  • Charles I. Schaeffer
  • Bradley Truitt

Sanctions Committee

The Sanctions Committee assesses compliance with Compact provisions and Council rules, procedures, and standards prescribed by the Council; and recommends remedial action for noncompliance.

  • Chair: Julie A. Lackner
  • Vice Chair: Bradley Truitt
  • John Doubrava
  • Captain Chris Eskew
  • Kathryn M. Monfreda
  • Sergeant Scott M. Pettry
  • Sherry Rosin
  • Melanie A. Veilleux
  • Tiffanie Ward
  • Patricia R. Whitfield
  • Eric Wiltanger
  • Christopher D.W. Young

Standards and Policy Committee

The Standards and Policy Committee assesses technical and performance standards and formulates policies, procedures, and rules regarding the use of the Interstate Identification Index for noncriminal justice purposes.

  • Chair: Charles I. Schaeffer
  • Vice Chair: Major Brandon Gray
  • Jason Bright
  • Jason A. Henry
  • Michael C. Lesko
  • Leila McNeill
  • Kathryn M. Monfreda
  • Teresa Mucha
  • Matthew R. Ruel
  • Melanie A. Veilleux
  • Tiffanie Ward

Planning and Outreach Committee

The Planning and Outreach Committee updates and monitors the Council’s strategic plan and bylaws and executes outreach initiatives to increase Compact and National Fingerprint File participation and to expand the Council’s partnerships throughout the entire noncriminal justice community.

  • Chair: Kathryn M. Monfreda
  • Vice Chair: Nicole S. Borgeson
  • Lee Bowes
  • Captain Christopher S. Jolly
  • Denise Matthews
  • Deborah S. McKinney
  • Beth Owens
  • Charles I. Schaeffer
  • Dane Silcox
  • Bradley Truitt
  • Patricia Whitfield

Dispute Adjudication Committee

Should a dispute arise, the Dispute Adjudication Committee performs preliminary duties that might be necessary prior to an actual hearing.

  • Chair: Wyatt Pettengill
  • Jason A. Henry
  • Kathryn M. Monfreda
  • Leslie Moore

Eastern Regional Committee

  • Chair: Wyatt Pettengill
  • Vice Chair: Leslie Moore
  • Captain Charles "Monty" Coats Jr.
  • Nicole Cooper
  • Patricia Cuenin
  • Scott Felder
  • Terri Fisher
  • Major Brandon Gray
  • Lt. Colonel Jimmy Jordan
  • Robyn Lyles
  • Beth Owens
  • Sergeant Scott M. Pettry
  • Lieutenant Chadwick D. Rogers
  • Act. Captain James Rosanova
  • Sherry Rosin
  • Matthew R. Ruel
  • Charles I. Schaeffer
  • Dane Silcox
  • Bradley Truitt
  • Susie C. Vachon
  • Lisa Voss

Western Regional Committee

  • Chair: Leslie Moore
  • Vice Chair: Wyatt Pettengill
  • Jeff Avey
  • Nicole S. Borgeson
  • Jason Bright
  • Regina Chacon
  • Captain Chris Eskew
  • Lonnie Grabowska
  • Captain Christopher S. Jolly
  • Julie A. Lackner
  • Scott Lamp
  • Deborah S. McKinney
  • Leila McNeill
  • Kathryn M. Monfreda
  • Teresa Mucha
  • Angela Smith
  • Erica Souza-Llamas
  • Melanie A. Veilleux
  • Tiffanie Ward
  • Patricia Whitfield
  • Eric Wiltanger
  • Christopher D.W. Young

As of 10/10/2019