Home News Testimony The FBI's Use of National Security Letters
[…] The FBI is working jointly with the IG in its investigation of the exigent letter situation. Because that matter is still under investigation, I cannot address it in any depth. However, I would like to emphasize that, in response to the obvious internal-control lapses this situation highlights, changes have already been made to ensure that this situation does not recur. Now, any agent who needs to obtain records protected under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (ECPA) on an emergency basis must do so pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2702. Section 2702(c)(4) permits a carrier to provide non-content information regarding its customers to the government “if the provider, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency[.]” Although not required by the statute, FBI policy requires that a request for such disclosure generally must be in writing and must clearly state that the disclosure without legal process is at the provider’s option.