Frequently Asked Questions on CODIS and NDIS
[…] The following entities have been determined to satisfy this definition: the American Association for Laboratory Accreditation (A2LA), and ANSI-ASQ National Accreditation Board (ANAB: The American Society of Crime Laboratory Directors/Laboratory Accreditation Board (ASCLD/LAB) and Forensic Quality Services (FQS), approved separately as accrediting agencies are now part of ANAB).
 

13. What are the access requirements for the DNA samples and records?

  1. The DNA Identification Act, §14132(b)(3), specifies the access requirements for the DNA samples and records “maintained by federal, state, and local criminal justice agencies (or the Secretary of Defense in accordance with section 1565 of title 10, United States Code),” and “allows disclosure of stored DNA samples and DNA analyses only:
    to criminal justice agencies for law enforcement identification purposes;
  2. in judicial proceedings, if otherwise admissible pursuant to applicable statutes or rules;
  3. for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant, who shall have access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged; or
  4. if personally identifiable information is removed, for a population statistics database, for identification research and protocol development purposes, or for quality control purposes.”
 

14. What if a state’s law on access to the DNA samples and profiles is different from the federal provisions?