- Info
Failure to Appear
XUYEN THI-KIM NGUYEN
Aliases:
Thi Kim Nguyen,
Kim Nguyen,
Xuyen Nguyen
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
February 16, 1942
|
Place of Birth: |
Vietnam |
Height: |
5'0" |
Weight: |
135 pounds
|
NCIC: |
W175683980
|
Occupation: |
-
Unknown
|
|
Hair: |
Black
|
Eyes: |
Brown |
Sex: |
Female |
Race: |
Asian |
Nationality: |
Vietnamese |
|
Scars and Marks: |
- None known
|
Remarks: |
Nguyen became a naturalized citizen in 1999. She has lived in the Seattle, Washington, and Dallas, Texas, areas.
|
CAUTION
In May 2005, seven individuals, including Xuyen Thi-Kim Nguyen, were indicted in Dallas, Texas, for their involvement in a scheme to defraud a mortgage company of over $5 million. After four of the seven individuals pled guilty, Nguyen was convicted of one count of conspiracy, two counts of mail fraud, and seven counts of fraud by wire. Nguyen was placed on home monitoring until her sentencing. However, some time between November 8, 2005, and November 11, 2005, Nguyen fled from her home in Plano, Texas. Subsequently, a complaint was filed in the Northern District of Texas for failure to appear, and an arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court on February 3, 2006.