- Info
Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud
ORIT TUIL
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
June 23, 1971
|
Place of Birth: |
Israel |
Height: |
5'5" |
Weight: |
125 pounds
|
NCIC: |
W860650775
|
Occupation: |
-
Real Estate Broker
|
|
Hair: |
Blonde/Brown
|
Eyes: |
Hazel |
Sex: |
Female |
Race: |
White |
Nationality: |
Israeli |
|
Scars and Marks: |
- None known
|
Remarks: |
Tuil previously lived in Forest Hills and Flushing, New York, but may now be living in Israel. |
CAUTION
Orit Tuil is wanted for her alleged participation in a large-scale real estate scheme in New York, New York. As a real estate broker, Tuil would allegedly find straw buyers to purchase houses, or she would get people whose houses were in foreclosure to transfer the deeds to their houses to her. Once she had the deeds, she would then obtain mortgages and sell the properties to other straw buyers. A federal arrest warrant was issued on June 16, 2010, in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, and Tuil was charged with conspiracy to commit wire fraud.