Wire Fraud; Mail Fraud
ODOWA ROLAND OKUOMOSE
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
Photograph taken in 2007
|
|
|
Alias:
Roland Saah
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
May 12, 1973
|
Place of Birth: |
Nigeria |
Height: |
6'0" |
Weight: |
191 pounds
|
NCIC: |
W543366761
|
Occupation: |
-
Unknown
|
|
Hair: |
Black
|
Eyes: |
Brown |
Sex: |
Male |
Race: |
Black |
Nationality: |
Nigerian |
|
Scars and Marks: |
- Okuomose has a scar on his chest.
|
Remarks: |
Okuomose may be traveling throughout Thailand, North America, London, England, and Lagos, Nigeria, possibly using a false name. Okuomose enjoys playing the piano. |
CAUTION
Odowa Roland Okuomose is wanted for his alleged involvement with a telemarketing company that ran a fraudulent lottery. The telemarketing company operated from British Columbia, Canada, under a variety of names from at least July of 2006 through October of 2007. The telemarketing company obtained several hundred thousand dollars from victims across the United States. The victims received a letter in the mail stating the recipient was the winner of a lottery prize. The telemarketing company asked victims to pay a fee to receive their monetary prize. None of the victims received any money.
On October 5, 2007, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Central District of California, after Okuomose was charged with wire fraud and mail fraud. On November 6, 2007, Okuomose was arrested in Surrey, British Columbia, Canada for those charges. Okuomose was released from custody on bail and subsequently violated the terms of his bail conditions. Therefore, in addition to an outstanding United States warrant, there has also been a Canada-wide warrant issued for his arrest.