Home Most Wanted White Collar Crimes MONICA MICHELLE BROWN

Mail Fraud; Conspiracy to Commit Mail Fraud; Forged Securities

MONICA MICHELLE BROWN

Subject Image Subject Image

Aliases:

Monica Agee, Monica Michelle Agee, Monica Brown, Monica M. Brown

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

August 23, 1973

Place of Birth:

Arkansas

Height:

5'4" to 5'5"

Weight:

183 to 205 pounds

NCIC:

W946226179

Occupation:

Nurse's Aide

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Female

Race:

Black

Scars and Marks:

Brown has a scar on her left leg.

Remarks:

Brown may be residing with family in Arkansas.

CAUTION

Monica Michelle Brown is wanted for her alleged involvement in a scheme that defrauded an elderly man of over $250,000.

In July of 2011, a financial institution contacted the FBI in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, regarding the financial exploitation of a 97-year-old man residing in an Oklahoma City nursing home. In December 2010, someone set up online banking on the victim’s bank account without his permission. Shortly thereafter, checks were initiated through the online system and were sent to various people, including Brown. Subsequent investigation discovered Brown and an accomplice had been employed at the nursing home and were responsible for financially exploiting the elderly man.

On November 7, 2012, Brown was indicted by a federal grand jury in the United States District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma with one count of conspiracy, two counts of mail fraud, and five counts of forged securities. A federal arrest warrant was issued for Brown's arrest on November 8, 2012, also in the United States District Court, Western District of Oklahoma. Brown was also charged with four counts of writing bogus checks by the Cleveland County, Oklahoma, District Attorney.

Field Office: Oklahoma City