Home Most Wanted White Collar Crimes JOHN DONALD CODY

Wanted for Fraud and Questioning in Connection With an Ongoing FBI Espionage Investigation

JOHN DONALD CODY

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken circa 1980 Photograph computer age enhanced in 2003 Photograph computer age enhanced in 2003

Aliases:

Richard Barstow, John A. Richmond, Joseph Allocco, John Acosta Devine, John Shiher, John R. Ochen, III, Troy Schanck, Frank Bisceglia, John J. Ocean, III, John Redfern, Dennis Reinhart, Richard Larsen, Harry Walter Phillips

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

August 3, 1947

Place of Birth:

Hoboken, New Jersey

Height:

5'10"

Weight:

150 pounds

NCIC:

W721086845

Occupation:

Lawyer

Hair:

Brown

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Nationality:

American

Scars and Marks:

Cody has a scar on his shoulder. He is missing the tip of a finger.

Remarks:

Cody reportedly does not have tear glands, and uses eye drops constantly. He was known to wear a pompadour style toupee and tan his skin to an orange hue. Cody spent time in the Philippine Islands.

Cody graduated from the University of Virginia in 1969, and was awarded his Juris Doctorate degree from Harvard Law School in 1972. He served in the United States Army as a Captain in Military Intelligence. Cody traveled extensively and speaks Italian and Tagalog. From 1980 to 1984, Cody practiced law at his own firm in Sierra Vista, Arizona.

CAUTION

John Donald Cody is wanted for allegedly conducting fraudulent activities involving the misuse of funds. It is alleged that between May and August of 1984, Cody committed the following acts: stole funds from probate estates' bank accounts and purchased nearly $100,000 in traveler's checks which he transported from Arizona to Virginia; submitted to a Virginia investment brokerage firm a false name on forms which were used to identify taxpayers subject to withholding taxes; made false statements to a Virginia bank for the purpose of obtaining a loan for approximately $25,000; and illegally attempted to obtain bank loans under various alias identities.

On May 4, 1987, a federal warrant was issued for the arrest of Cody by the United States District Court, Eastern District of Virginia. This warrant was based on charges initiated by the Internal Revenue Service for interstate transportation of fraudulent travelers' checks from probate estates' bank accounts, false statements to an investment brokerage firm, and false statements on loan applications.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $50,000 for information leading to the arrest of John Donald Cody.

Field Office: Washington D.C.