Home Most Wanted White Collar Crimes JAMES STANLEY EBERHART

Mail Fraud; Promotional Money Laundering; International Money Laundering; Aiding and Abetting and Causing an Act to be Done

JAMES STANLEY EBERHART

Subject Image
Photograph taken in 1999

Aliases:

James S. Eberhart, James Eberhart, Jim Eberhart

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

July 8, 1941;
July 3, 1941

Place of Birth:

California

Height:

5'11"

Weight:

175 pounds

NCIC:

W393498088

Occupation:

Telemarketer

Hair:

Gray

Eyes:

Green

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Nationality:

American

Scars and Marks:

None known

Remarks:

Eberhart enjoys sailing on board his luxury boat called "Infinity." Eberhart is believed to have fled from the United States to the Philippines, Costa Rica, Hong Kong, Singapore, Thailand, and most recently to Malaysia, since late 1999. Eberhart is believed to be currently residing in Singapore.

CAUTION

James Stanley Eberhart is wanted for his alleged involvement in a telemarketing scheme which defrauded website investors out of over $11 million. Between February and October of 1999, Eberhart and several associates owned and operated a telemarketing company, YES Entertainment Network, Inc., in Orange and Los Angeles Counties, California. They purported to have a limited liability company which was in the business of developing and providing an Internet website with access to 18 channels offering video programming in various areas. It is alleged that website investors were promised returns which would be generated from advertisements on the multi-channel family website that was never completed. Over 800 victims throughout the United States reportedly invested amounts as high as $100,000 individually. None of the investors received returns on their investments. Money raised from investors was allegedly used for the personal benefit of the company's principal employees and telemarketers who sold investments. A substantial amount of the money was transferred to offshore bank accounts in Hong Kong and Singapore.

On December 4, 2002, a federal indictment was filed by the United States District Court, Central District of California, Los Angeles, California, charging Eberhart and others who are no longer at large, with multiple counts of mail fraud and money laundering. Federal warrants remain outstanding for the arrest of Eberhart.

Field Office: Los Angeles