Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Failure to Appear (Bank Fraud)
HAROLD RANGEL
|
 |
 |
|
|
Photograph taken in 2008
|
Photograph taken in 2008
|
|
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
August 3, 1988
|
Place of Birth: |
Mexico |
Height: |
5'6" |
Weight: |
150 pounds
|
NCIC: |
W896923437
|
Occupation: |
-
Unknown
|
|
Hair: |
Black
|
Eyes: |
Brown |
Sex: |
Male |
Race: |
White |
|
Scars and Marks: |
- None known
|
Remarks: |
Rangel has ties to Pachuca, Mexico. He may be residing in Mexico. |
CAUTION
Harold Rangel has been indicted for bribing a bank officer and falsifying bank records. He is also under investigation for his alleged participation in a high yield investment and mortgage fraud conspiracy that was operating in the Los Angeles area. The scheme targeted approximately 600 Latino families, causing them to invest more than $35 million.
After Rangel failed to appear at a pre-trial hearing, a warrant for his arrest was issued by the United States District Court, Central District of California, on February 11, 2009. A second federal warrant was issued on July 16, 2009, after Rangel was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.