Wire Fraud
FRANK BUSH AMIR
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
Photograph taken in 2003
|
|
|
Aliases:
Amirmasoud Amirhassani,
Amir Masoud Amirhassani,
Aliakbar Amirhassani,
Aliakbar,
Amir Hassani,
Amir M. Hassani,
Aliakbar Hassani,
Ali A. Hassani,
Ali A. Amir Hassani,
Frank Hassani,
Frank B. Amir
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
March 21, 1958;
-
March 21, 1956;
-
August 1, 1958
|
Place of Birth: |
Iran |
Height: |
5'9" |
Weight: |
200 pounds
|
NCIC: |
W433993371
|
Occupation: |
-
Hotel management
|
|
Hair: |
Black (bald)
|
Eyes: |
Brown |
Sex: |
Male |
Race: |
White (Persian) |
Nationality: |
Iranian |
|
Scars and Marks: |
- None known
|
Remarks: |
Amir is known to portray himself as very wealthy. He may travel to Iran. He is a naturalized American citizen. |
CAUTION
Frank Bush Amir is wanted for a $500,000 embezzlement scheme he allegedly orchestrated while employed as a catering manager for a hotel in Illinois. Between January of 2000 and October of 2003, Amir allegedly deposited funds due to the hotel into a personal account, using various fraudulent means to cover up his actions.
On July 13, 2007, a federal arrest warrant was filed after Amir was charged with wire fraud, and he was arrested on July 16, 2007. He was released on bond on December 20, 2007. After failing to report as required by the bond, a bench warrant was issued on February 11, 2008, by the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois.