Home Most Wanted White Collar Crimes EVA MARIA MALCZEWSKI
Document Actions

Failure to Appear

EVA MARIA MALCZEWSKI

Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken in 2008 Photograph taken in 1997

Aliases:

Ewa Maria Malczewska, Ela Malczewska

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

October 7, 1977

Place of Birth:

Warsaw, Poland

Height:

5'4"

Weight:

105 pounds

NCIC:

W120393800

Occupation:

Bank teller

Hair:

Blonde

Eyes:

Hazel

Sex:

Female

Race:

White

Nationality:

Polish

Scars and Marks:

None known

Remarks:

Malczewski has full lips and crooked front teeth. She speaks fluent Polish. Malczewski's last known address in the United States was in Arlington, Texas.

CAUTION

On September 19, 1997, Eva Maria Malczewski was arrested on a complaint based on allegations that she had embezzled a large sum of money from a bank in Arlington, Texas, where she had worked as a teller. The money was stolen between February 10 and June 6, 1997. Malczewski was indicted on sixteen counts of bank embezzlement on October 15, 1997.

While investigating this theft, it was learned that Malczewski had previously worked as a teller in another bank in Grand Prairie, Texas. Malczewski was suspected of stealing a large sum of money from that bank in February of 1997. On February 13, 1998, Malczewski was indicted on two counts of bank embezzlement regarding funds stolen from this bank.

On May 28, 1998, Malczewski was found guilty of bank embezzlement. She was scheduled to be sentenced on November 30, 1998, but failed to appear in court. A warrant was then issued in the Northern District of Texas, Fort Worth, Texas, for her arrest.

Field Office: Dallas