Home Most Wanted White Collar Crimes DAVID SONG SEN CUI

Health Care Fraud

DAVID SONG SEN CUI

Subject Image

Aliases:

David Cui, Song Sen Cui

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

September 10, 1968

Place of Birth:

China

Height:

5'6"

Weight:

140 pounds

NCIC:

W564261252

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

Asian

Nationality:

Chinese

Remarks:

Cui is thought to have fled to China.

CAUTION

David Song Sen Cui is wanted for his alleged involvement in a scheme to defraud Medicare. From approximately November of 2008 through August of 2011, Cui operated the "Atlanta Hope Medical Group, Inc.," a clinic located in Doraville, Georgia. The clinic purported to provide physical therapy services for elderly patients. However, the clinic actually offered massage services, which were performed by unlicensed massage therapists. Cui would allegedly bill the massages fraudulently to Medicare as "physical therapy" under a doctor's name who did not provide the services and was not even present at the clinic. As part of the scheme, Atlanta Hope employed a doctor who was present at the clinic only two days a week. It is alleged that, during the operation of the clinic, Cui fraudulently billed over $5.5 million in false claims to Medicare. Cui was indicted by a federal grand jury on eleven counts of health care fraud and an arrest warrant was issued for Cui on January 18, 2012, by the United States District Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia.

Field Office: Atlanta