- Info
Damaging an Aircraft; Unlawful Placing of a Destructive Device on an Aircraft; Performing an Act of Violence Against an Individual on an Aircraft; Hostage Taking; Murder of United States Nationals Outside of the United States; Attempted Murder of United States Nationals Outside of the United States; Causing Serious Bodily Injury to United States Nationals Outside the United States; Assault on a Passenger; Malicious Damage to an Aircraft; Use of a Firearm During a Crime of Violence; Aircraft Piracy; Aiding and Abetting; Conspiracy to Commit Offenses Outside the United States
MUHAMMAD ABDULLAH KHALIL HUSSAIN AR-RAHAYYAL
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
Photograph taken in 2000
|
|
|
Aliases:
Abdullah Khalil Muhammad,
Abdullah Muhammad Khalil,
Khalil Antwan Iwan,
Khalil Alid,
Antawan Kaiwan Khalil
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
November 27, 1965
|
Place of Birth: |
Lebanon |
Height: |
5'9" (175 centimeters) |
Weight: |
143 pounds (65 kilograms)
|
Build: |
Medium |
|
Hair: |
Black
|
Eyes: |
Dark |
Complexion: |
Dark |
Sex: |
Male |
Citizenship: |
Palestinian and possibly Lebanese |
Languages: |
-
Arabic;
-
English
|
|
Scars and Marks: |
- Ar-Rahayyal has a scar under his left eye and a scar on his right cheek.
|
Remarks: |
Ar-Rahayyal is most likely residing in a Middle Eastern country. He is believed to be a member of the Abu Nidal Organization. |
CAUTION
Muhammad Abdullah Khalil Hussain Ar-Rahayyal was indicted in the District of Columbia for his alleged role in the September 5, 1986, hijacking of Pan American World Airways Flight 73 during a stop in Karachi, Pakistan. The attack resulted in the murder of 20 passengers and crew, including two American citizens, and the attempted murder of 379 passengers and crew, including 89 American citizens.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS
The alleged terrorists on this list have been indicted by sitting Federal Grand Juries in various jurisdictions in the United States for the crimes reflected on their wanted posters. Evidence was gathered and presented to the Grand Juries, which led to their being charged. The indictments currently listed on the posters allow them to be arrested and brought to justice. Future indictments may be handed down as various investigations proceed in connection to other terrorist incidents, for example, the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001.
The Rewards for Justice program, administered by the United States Department of State's Bureau of Diplomatic Security, offers rewards for information leading to the arrest of many of these terrorists.
It is also important to note that these individuals will remain wanted in connection with their alleged crimes until such time as the charges are dropped or when credible physical evidence is obtained, which proves with 100% accuracy, that they are deceased.