Home Most Wanted Most Wanted Terrorists MOHAMMED ALI HAMADEI
Document Actions

Conspiracy to Commit Aircraft Piracy, to Commit Hostage Taking, to Commit Air Piracy Resulting in Murder, to Interfere With a Flight Crew, to Place a Destructive Device Aboard an Aircraft, to Have Explosive Devices About the Person on an Aircraft, and to Assault Passengers and Crew; Air Piracy Resulting in Murder; Air Piracy; Hostage Taking; Interference With Flight Crew; and Placing Explosives Aboard Aircraft; Placing Destructive Devices Aboard Aircraft; Assault Aboard Aircraft With Intent to Hijack With a Dangerous Weapon and Resulting in Serious Bodily Injury; Aiding and Abetting

MOHAMMED ALI HAMADEI

Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken in 2005 Photograph taken in 2004

Aliases:

Mohammod Ali Hamadei, Ali Hamadi, "Castro"

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

June 13, 1964

Place of Birth:

Lebanon

Height:

5'8"

Weight:

150 pounds

Build:

Medium

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Dark Brown

Sex:

Male

Citizenship:

Lebanese

Languages:

Arabic;
German

Scars and Marks:

Hamadei has a mole on his right cheek below the eye.

Remarks:

Hamadei is an alleged member of the terrorist organization, Lebanese Hizballah. He is thought to be in Lebanon.

CAUTION

Mohammed Ali Hamadei was indicted for his role and participation in the June 14, 1985, hijacking of a commercial airliner which resulted in the assault on various passengers and crew members, and the murder of one United States citizen.

REWARD

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction of Mohammed Ali Hamadei.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: Washington D.C.

The alleged terrorists on this list have been indicted by sitting Federal Grand Juries in various jurisdictions in the United States for the crimes reflected on their wanted posters. Evidence was gathered and presented to the Grand Juries, which led to their being charged. The indictments currently listed on the posters allow them to be arrested and brought to justice. Future indictments may be handed down as various investigations proceed in connection to other terrorist incidents, for example, the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001.

The Rewards for Justice program, administered by the United States Department of State's Bureau of Diplomatic Security, offers rewards for information leading to the arrest of many of these terrorists.

It is also important to note that these individuals will remain wanted in connection with their alleged crimes until such time as the charges are dropped or when credible physical evidence is obtained, which proves with 100% accuracy, that they are deceased.