Home Most Wanted Most Wanted Terrorists JAMEL AHMED MOHAMMED ALI AL-BADAWI
Document Actions

Murder and Conspiracy to Murder United States Nationals and United States Military Personnel; Conspiracy to Use and Using Weapon of Mass Destruction; Damaging and Destroying Government Properties and Defense Facilities; Providing Material Support to Terrorist Organization

JAMEL AHMED MOHAMMED ALI AL-BADAWI

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image

Aliases:

Jamal Muhsin Al-Tali, Abu Abdul Rahman Al-Badawi, Abu Abdul Rahman Al-Adani, Jamal Mohammad Ahmad Ali Al-Badawi, Jamal Mohammad Ahmad

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

July 22, 1960;
October 23, 1960;
1963

Place of Birth:

Al-Shargian, Makiris, Yemen

Height:

Approximately 5'5"

Weight:

Approximately 175 pounds

Build:

Medium

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Black

Complexion:

Olive

Sex:

Male

Citizenship:

Yemeni

Language:

Arabic

Scars and Marks:

None known

Remarks:

Al-Badawi may have facial hair.

CAUTION

Jamel Ahmed Mohammed Ali Al-Badawi is wanted in connection with the October 12, 2000, bombing of the USS Cole in Aden, Yemen. This attack resulted in the deaths of 17 American sailors. Al-Badawi was being held by Yemeni authorities in connection with the attack when he escaped from prison in April of 2003. Al-Badawi was recaptured in March of 2004, but again escaped Yemeni custody on February 3, 2006.

REWARD

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading to the arrest of Jamel Ahmed Mohammed Ali Al-Badawi.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

Field Office: New York

The alleged terrorists on this list have been indicted by sitting Federal Grand Juries in various jurisdictions in the United States for the crimes reflected on their wanted posters. Evidence was gathered and presented to the Grand Juries, which led to their being charged. The indictments currently listed on the posters allow them to be arrested and brought to justice. Future indictments may be handed down as various investigations proceed in connection to other terrorist incidents, for example, the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001.

The Rewards for Justice program, administered by the United States Department of State's Bureau of Diplomatic Security, offers rewards for information leading to the arrest of many of these terrorists.

It is also important to note that these individuals will remain wanted in connection with their alleged crimes until such time as the charges are dropped or when credible physical evidence is obtained, which proves with 100% accuracy, that they are deceased.