- Info
Conspiracy to Commit Assault and Damage Property; Conspiracy to Commit Murder; Murder; Aircraft Sabotage; Damaging Aircraft Used in Foreign Commerce; Placing Bombs on Aircraft; Assault; Attempted Aircraft Sabotage; Aiding and Abetting
HUSAYN MUHAMMAD AL-UMARI
|
 |
 |
|
|
|
Age progressed drawing prepared in 2009
|
|
Aliases:
Abu Ibrahim,
Hussein Mohammed Al-Umari,
"The Bomb Man"
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
1936
|
Place of Birth: |
Jaffa, Palestine |
Height: |
5'7" to 5'8" |
Weight: |
Unknown
|
Build: |
Medium to Large |
|
Hair: |
Black/Gray (balding)
|
Eyes: |
Brown |
Complexion: |
Light |
Sex: |
Male |
Citizenship: |
Unknown |
Language: |
-
Palestinian Arabic (Lebanese accent), English
|
|
Scars and Marks: |
- Al-Umari has a scar on the fingers of his right hand to his forearm, and a scar on his left hand in the web between the thumb and index finger (2 to 3 inches).
|
Remarks: |
Al-Umari has thin lips, a cleft chin, and a wide mouth. He wears a mustache, glasses, and dresses very well. Al-Umari is a Sunni Muslim and doesn't drink or gamble, but smokes Cuban cigars. He has a high school education and is a mechanic and explosives expert. Al-Umari formed 15 May Organization in 1979, whose mission was to promote the Palestinian cause through violence towards supporters of Israel. Al-Umari has a Lebanese passport. |
CAUTION
Husayn Muhammad Al-Umari was indicted in the District of Columbia for his alleged role in the August 11, 1982, bombing of Pan Am Flight 830, while it was en route from Japan to Hawaii. He is alleged to have prepared the bomb that was placed under a seat on Flight 830, resulting in the death of a 16-year-old passenger and injuring 16 other passengers.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS
The alleged terrorists on this list have been indicted by sitting Federal Grand Juries in various jurisdictions in the United States for the crimes reflected on their wanted posters. Evidence was gathered and presented to the Grand Juries, which led to their being charged. The indictments currently listed on the posters allow them to be arrested and brought to justice. Future indictments may be handed down as various investigations proceed in connection to other terrorist incidents, for example, the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001.
The Rewards for Justice program, administered by the United States Department of State's Bureau of Diplomatic Security, offers rewards for information leading to the arrest of many of these terrorists.
It is also important to note that these individuals will remain wanted in connection with their alleged crimes until such time as the charges are dropped or when credible physical evidence is obtained, which proves with 100% accuracy, that they are deceased.