Home Most Wanted Most Wanted Terrorists FAHD MOHAMMED AHMED AL-QUSO
Document Actions

Conspiracy to Kill United States Nationals; Murdering United States Nationals; Conspiracy to Murder United States Military Personnel; Murder of United States Military Personnel Aboard the USS Cole; Attempted Murder of United States Military Personnel Aboard the USS Cole; Conspiracy to Use Weapons of Mass Destruction Against Nationals of the United States; Use and Attempted Use of a Weapon of Mass Destruction Against Nationals of the United States Aboard the USS Cole; Conspiracy to Destroy Buildings and Property of the United States; Damaging and Destroying the USS Cole; Conspiracy to Attack National Defense Utilities; Using and Carrying a Dangerous Device During the Attack on the USS Cole; Using and Carrying an Explosive During the Attack on the USS Cole; Conspiracy to Provide Material Support to a Foreign Terrorist Organization; Providing Material Support to a Foreign Terrorist Organization

FAHD MOHAMMED AHMED AL-QUSO

Subject Image

Aliases:

Fahd Al-Quso, Abu Huthaifah, Abu Huthaifah Al-Yemeni, Abu Al-Bara', Abu Hathayfah Al-Adani, Abu Huthaifah Al-Adani, Fahd Mohammed Ahmed Al-Awlaqi, Huthaifah Al-Yemeni, Abu Huthaifah Al-Abu Al-Bara'

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

November 12, 1974

Place of Birth:

Aden, Yemen

Height:

5'6"

Weight:

150 pounds

Build:

Slender

Hair:

Black (he may have facial hair)

Eyes:

Black

Complexion:

Olive

Sex:

Male

Citizenship:

Yemeni

Language:

Arabic

Scars and Marks:

None known

Remarks:

Fahd Mohammed Ahmed Al-Quso may be residing in Yemen.

CAUTION

Fahd Mohammed Ahmed Al-Quso was indicted in the Southern District of New York for his role in the October 12, 2000, bombing of the USS Cole in Aden, Yemen, in which 17 American sailors were killed.

REWARD

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction, in any country, of Fahd Mohammed Ahmed Al-Quso.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: New York

The alleged terrorists on this list have been indicted by sitting Federal Grand Juries in various jurisdictions in the United States for the crimes reflected on their wanted posters. Evidence was gathered and presented to the Grand Juries, which led to their being charged. The indictments currently listed on the posters allow them to be arrested and brought to justice. Future indictments may be handed down as various investigations proceed in connection to other terrorist incidents, for example, the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001.

The Rewards for Justice program, administered by the United States Department of State's Bureau of Diplomatic Security, offers rewards for information leading to the arrest of many of these terrorists.

It is also important to note that these individuals will remain wanted in connection with their alleged crimes until such time as the charges are dropped or when credible physical evidence is obtained, which proves with 100% accuracy, that they are deceased.