Home Most Wanted Most Wanted Terrorists ANAS AL-LIBY
Document Actions

Conspiracy to Kill United States Nationals, to Murder, to Destroy Buildings and Property of the United States, and to Destroy the National Defense Utilities of the United States

ANAS AL-LIBY

Subject Image

Aliases:

Anas Al-Sabai, Anas Al-Libi, Nazih Al-Raghie, Nazih Abdul Hamed Al-Raghie

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

March 30, 1964;
May 14, 1964

Place of Birth:

Tripoli, Libya

Height:

5'10" to 6'2"

Weight:

Unknown

Build:

Medium

Hair:

Dark

Eyes:

Dark

Complexion:

Olive

Sex:

Male

Citizenship:

Libyan

Languages:

Arabic;
English

Scars and Marks:

Al-Liby has a scar on the left side of his face.

Remarks:

Al-Liby recently lived in the United Kingdom, where he has political asylum. He usually wears a full beard.

CAUTION

Anas Al-Liby was indicted in the Southern District of New York, for his alleged involvement in the bombings of the United States Embassies in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, and Nairobi, Kenya, on August 7, 1998.

REWARD

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction of Anas Al-Liby.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: New York

The alleged terrorists on this list have been indicted by sitting Federal Grand Juries in various jurisdictions in the United States for the crimes reflected on their wanted posters. Evidence was gathered and presented to the Grand Juries, which led to their being charged. The indictments currently listed on the posters allow them to be arrested and brought to justice. Future indictments may be handed down as various investigations proceed in connection to other terrorist incidents, for example, the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001.

The Rewards for Justice program, administered by the United States Department of State's Bureau of Diplomatic Security, offers rewards for information leading to the arrest of many of these terrorists.

It is also important to note that these individuals will remain wanted in connection with their alleged crimes until such time as the charges are dropped or when credible physical evidence is obtained, which proves with 100% accuracy, that they are deceased.