- Info
Conspiracy to Kill United States Nationals, to Murder, to Destroy Buildings and Property of the United States, and to Destroy National Defense Utilities of the United States
AHMED MOHAMMED HAMED ALI
Aliases:
Shuaib,
Abu Islam Al-Surir,
Ahmed Ahmed,
Ahmed The Egyptian,
Ahmed Hemed,
Hamed Ali,
Ahmed Shieb,
Abu Islam,
Ahmed Mohammed Ali,
Ahmed Hamed,
Ahmed Mohammed Abdurehman,
Abu Khadiijah,
Abu Fatima,
Ahmad Al-Masri
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
Approximately 1965
|
Place of Birth: |
Egypt |
Height: |
Approximately 5'6" to 5'8" |
Weight: |
Unknown
|
Build: |
Medium |
|
Hair: |
Dark
|
Eyes: |
Dark |
Complexion: |
Olive |
Sex: |
Male |
Citizenship: |
Egyptian |
Language: |
-
Arabic
|
|
Scars and Marks: |
- None known
|
Remarks: |
Ali may have formal training in agriculture and may have worked in this field. He lived in Kenya until fleeing that country on August 2, 1998, to Karachi, Pakistan. |
CAUTION
Ahmed Mohammed Hamed Ali was indicted in the Southern District of New York, for his alleged involvement in the bombings of the United States Embassies in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, and Nairobi, Kenya, on August 7, 1998.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS
The alleged terrorists on this list have been indicted by sitting Federal Grand Juries in various jurisdictions in the United States for the crimes reflected on their wanted posters. Evidence was gathered and presented to the Grand Juries, which led to their being charged. The indictments currently listed on the posters allow them to be arrested and brought to justice. Future indictments may be handed down as various investigations proceed in connection to other terrorist incidents, for example, the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001.
The Rewards for Justice program, administered by the United States Department of State's Bureau of Diplomatic Security, offers rewards for information leading to the arrest of many of these terrorists.
It is also important to note that these individuals will remain wanted in connection with their alleged crimes until such time as the charges are dropped or when credible physical evidence is obtained, which proves with 100% accuracy, that they are deceased.