- Info
Conspiracy to Kill U.S. Nationals; Conspiracy to Murder U.S. Employees; Conspiracy to Use Weapons of Mass Destruction Against U.S. Nationals; Conspiracy to Destroy Property of the U.S.; Conspiracy to Attack National Defense Utilities; Bombing Resulting in Death; Use of Weapons of Mass Destruction Against U.S. Nationals; Murder While Using Destructive Device During a Crime of Violence; Murder of Federal Employees; Attempted Murder of Federal Employees
AHMAD IBRAHIM AL-MUGHASSIL
Alias:
Abu Omran
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
June 26, 1967
|
Place of Birth: |
Qatif - Bab Al Shamal, Saudi Arabia |
Height: |
5'4" |
Weight: |
145 pounds
|
Build: |
Unknown |
|
Hair: |
Black
|
Eyes: |
Brown |
Complexion: |
Olive |
Sex: |
Male |
Citizenship: |
Saudi Arabian |
Languages: |
-
Arabic;
-
Farsi
|
|
Scars and Marks: |
- None known
|
Remarks: |
Al-Mughassil is the alleged head of the "military wing" of the terrorist organization, Saudi Hizballah. |
CAUTION
Ahmad Ibrahim Al-Mughassil has been indicted in the Eastern District of Virginia for the June 25, 1996, bombing of the Khobar Towers military housing complex in Dhahran, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS
The alleged terrorists on this list have been indicted by sitting Federal Grand Juries in various jurisdictions in the United States for the crimes reflected on their wanted posters. Evidence was gathered and presented to the Grand Juries, which led to their being charged. The indictments currently listed on the posters allow them to be arrested and brought to justice. Future indictments may be handed down as various investigations proceed in connection to other terrorist incidents, for example, the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001.
The Rewards for Justice program, administered by the United States Department of State's Bureau of Diplomatic Security, offers rewards for information leading to the arrest of many of these terrorists.
It is also important to note that these individuals will remain wanted in connection with their alleged crimes until such time as the charges are dropped or when credible physical evidence is obtained, which proves with 100% accuracy, that they are deceased.