Home Most Wanted Most Wanted Terrorists ABDULLAH AHMED ABDULLAH
Document Actions

Murder of U.S. Nationals Outside the United States; Conspiracy to Murder U.S. Nationals Outside the United States; Attack on a Federal Facility Resulting in Death; Conspiracy to Kill U.S. Nationals, to Murder, to Destroy Buildings and Property of the United States, and to Destroy the National Defense Utilities of the United States

ABDULLAH AHMED ABDULLAH

Subject Image

Aliases:

Abu Mohamed Al-Masri, Saleh, Abu Mariam, Abdullah Ahmed Abdullah Ali, Abu Mohammed

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

Approximately 1963

Place of Birth:

Egypt

Height:

Approximately 5'8"

Weight:

Unknown

Build:

Medium

Hair:

Dark

Eyes:

Dark

Complexion:

Olive

Sex:

Male

Citizenship:

Egyptian

Language:

Arabic

Scars and Marks:

Abdullah has a scar on the right side of his lower lip.

Remarks:

Abdullah fled Nairobi, Kenya, on August 6, 1998, and went to Karachi, Pakistan. He may wear a moustache.

CAUTION

Abdullah Ahmed Abdullah has been indicted for his alleged involvement in the August 7, 1998, bombings of the United States Embassies in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, and Nairobi, Kenya.

REWARD

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction of Abdullah Ahmed Abdullah.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: New York

The alleged terrorists on this list have been indicted by sitting Federal Grand Juries in various jurisdictions in the United States for the crimes reflected on their wanted posters. Evidence was gathered and presented to the Grand Juries, which led to their being charged. The indictments currently listed on the posters allow them to be arrested and brought to justice. Future indictments may be handed down as various investigations proceed in connection to other terrorist incidents, for example, the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001.

The Rewards for Justice program, administered by the United States Department of State's Bureau of Diplomatic Security, offers rewards for information leading to the arrest of many of these terrorists.

It is also important to note that these individuals will remain wanted in connection with their alleged crimes until such time as the charges are dropped or when credible physical evidence is obtained, which proves with 100% accuracy, that they are deceased.