Archuleta County, CO
10/22/1982

JOHN DOE

Subject Image

DESCRIPTION

Height:

5'10" - 5'11"

Hair:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Remarks:

Clothing: Converse low-top tennis shoes, tan corduroy pants (size 31 waist & 31 inseam), white brief style underwear (size 34), brand (JC Penny); T-shirt with the “Lazy B Guest Ranch, Fallon, NV” printed on the front.

DETAILS

On October 22, 1982, the remains of an unidentified male, “John Doe”, were found on the banks of the San Juan River in Colorado. An autopsy indicated the victim had been shot with a small caliber gun and suffered broken ribs before his death. At this time the victim and his killer have not been identified.