- Info
Knoxville, TN 01/12/1982
JOHN DOE
|
|
|
|
On January 12, 1982, the unidentified human remains of a Black male were discovered in a wooded lot near the intersection of Clear Springs and Mascot roads in Knoxville, Tennessee. The victim’s remains are believed to have been in the woods for approximately 10 months. The victim appears to have been homeless and/or transient, and died from a gunshot wound to his head. For additional information regarding this victim, refer to the National Missing and Unidentified Person System (NamUs) missing persons’ database, case report number UP#1581.
|
DESCRIPTION
Age: |
Approximately 30 to 40 years old |
Height: |
5'8" to 5'10" |
Weight: |
Unknown
|
|
Hair: |
Black
|
Eyes: |
Unknown |
Sex: |
Male |
Race: |
Black |
|
Remarks: |
The victim was wearing a blue pullover shirt with a zipper, black-colored pants, black boots with zippers (size 9D) and red and white socks at the time of his death. His teeth were in poor condition- he had many that were decayed or missing at the time of his death. He had a previously healed fracture on his left jaw. |
|