Paradise Township, Pennsylvania
12/26/2011

JOHN DOE

Subject Image

DESCRIPTION

Age:

50 to 60 years old

Sex:

Male

Race:

Unknown

Scars and Marks:

This individual had a scar/mark in the center of his chest due to sternum surgery.

DETAILS

On December 26, 2011, a human torso was located in Paradise Township, Monroe County, PA. The torso was found inside four black garbage bags that were tied with white cotton clothesline. The clothesline was used as a makeshift handle. A search of the area failed to locate any further remains.

The male victim had been dismembered including removal of the head, arms, and legs. An autopsy determined the victim had some type of thoracic surgery several years prior, evidenced by the fact that the sternum was fused together with wire and surgical clips. No stints or medical devices were located in the torso. Cut marks on the torso reflect a combination of sharp force and blunt force trauma, most likely caused by an axe, hatchet or cleaver.