Archuleta County, CO
9/19/1982

JANE DOE

Subject Image

DESCRIPTION

Height:

5'5"

Hair:

Brown

Sex:

Female

Race:

White

Remarks:

Clothing: Wrangler blue jeans, blue quilted peasant jacket, purple halter top blouse, and pink lace panties.

DETAILS

On September 19, 1982, the remains of an unidentified female, “Jane Doe”, were found on an island in the San Juan River in New Mexico. An autopsy indicated the victim had been strangled. At this time the victim and her killer have not been identified.