Home Most Wanted ViCAP ViCAP Homicides and Sexual Assaults UNNAMED SUSPECT

Albuquerque, NM;
Austin, TX
Pueblo, CO
1991 through 2009

UNNAMED SUSPECT

Subject Image

DESCRIPTION

Age:

47 years old

Height:

6'1" tall

Weight:

200 pounds

Hair:

Brown

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Scars and Marks:

Tattoo on left shoulder: “Triple Dragons”

Remarks:

None

DETAILS

Offender in Custody; Seeking Similar Cases.

From 1991 through 2001 a series of sexual assaults occurred in Albuquerque, NM. The victims of these attacks were mostly young women, who resided near the University of New Mexico. The victims were attacked in their residences and many, but not all, were sedated with a chemically soaked rag that was placed over the victim’s nose/mouth prior to the attacks. Most victims were only able to provide a vague description of the offender because they had been sedated and the attacks were at night or the early morning hours. Several of these attacks were linked by the offenders common MO and by his DNA profile. In 2006, a sexual assault occurred in Austin, TX, and the offender in that case was identified as the same offender in the Albuquerque, NM, attacks by his DNA profile.