Home Most Wanted ViCAP ViCAP Homicides and Sexual Assaults UNKNOWN SUSPECT

Fairfax and Richmond, VA
9/24/2005 and 10/17/2009

UNKNOWN SUSPECT

Subject Image Subject Image
The offender has been forensically linked to two cases in the state of Virginia. On September 24, 2005, a 26-year-old female was walking home from the store in Fairfax when the offender grabbed her from behind, carried her to a pool/park area, and sexually assaulted her. On October 17, 2009, 20-year-old Morgan Dana Harrington was last seen leaving a Metallica concert at the University of Virginia in Charlottesville. On January 26, 2010, Harrington’s remains were recovered in a field on a 700-acre farm in Albemarle County. The investigating agencies are requesting assistance in identifying the offender responsible for these crimes.

DESCRIPTION

Age:

25 to 35 years old

Height:

5'9" to 6'0" tall

Weight:

180 to 220 pounds

Sex:

Male

Race:

Black

Scars and Marks:

Beard and mustache

Remarks:

None

DETAILS