Home Most Wanted Unknown Bank Robbers UNKNOWN BANK ROBBER

Webster, New York

UNKNOWN BANK ROBBER

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image

DESCRIPTION

Age:

20 to 30 years old

Height:

5'8" to 6'0"

Weight:

190

Build:

Medium

Hair:

Unknown

Eyes:

Unknown

Sex:

Male

Race:

Black

CAUTION

An unknown male suspect is being sought in connection with the robbery of the Xerox Federal Credit Union in Webster, New York, on August 12, 2003. During this robbery, two people were shot, one of whom died. At approximately 10 a.m., the suspect entered the credit union and told one of the employees that he was with the "FBI" and was "staging a robbery." After asking the employee about the bank's security and alarms, he pulled out two weapons and told the employee to get him money. While inside the bank, the suspect ordered employees to produce money and customers to obey him. One customer was shot and killed inside the credit union, while a second customer was shot and survived. After being given money, the suspect left.

The unknown suspect wore a dark blue, nylon, raid-type jacket with yellow "FBI" letters on the back and the sleeves. He also wore a "US Marshal's Service" style badge on a chain around his neck. In addition, he wore a navy blue bullet proof vest, a navy blue t-shirt, navy blue pants, a black cap, and sunglasses with thick dark frames. He had slight stubble on his face and carried a briefcase.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $50,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of this individual.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: Buffalo