Home Most Wanted Unknown Bank Robbers UNKNOWN BANK ROBBER
Document Actions

"Geezer Bandit"
San Diego, California

UNKNOWN BANK ROBBER

Subject Image Subject Image

Alias:

"Geezer Bandit"

DESCRIPTION

Age:

60 to 70 years old

Height:

Approximately 6'0"

Weight:

Approximately 190 pounds

Build:

Average

Hair:

Unknown

Eyes:

Unknown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Remarks:

The suspect often wears a navy-colored blazer, a baseball cap and dark pants.

CAUTION

An unknown male robber is suspected of committing at least 16 bank robberies in California since August of 2009. Typically, the man enters the bank, approaches the teller, and presents a demand note for cash. He carries a small caliber pistol that he threatens to use if the teller does not comply with his demands. After receiving the money, he walks out of the bank.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a $20,000 reward for information leading to the arrest and conviction of the individual responsible for these robberies.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: San Diego