- Info
Unlawful Flight to Avoid Confinement - Murder, Escape
GLEN STEWART GODWIN
|
 |
 |
 |
|
|
Photograph taken in 1991
|
Age Enhanced Drawing 2009
|
Age Enhanced Drawing 2009
|
|
Aliases:
Michael Carrera,
Miguel Carrera,
Michael Carmen,
Glen Godwin,
Glen S. Godwin,
Dennis H. McWilliams,
Dennis Harold McWilliams
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
June 26, 1958
|
Place of Birth: |
Miami, Florida |
Height: |
6'0" |
Weight: |
200 pounds
|
Build: |
Medium |
Occupations: |
-
Self-employed in tool supplies,
-
Mechanic,
-
Construction worker
|
|
Hair: |
Black/Salt and Pepper
|
Eyes: |
Green |
Complexion: |
Medium to Dark |
Sex: |
Male |
Race: |
White |
Nationality: |
American |
|
Scars and Marks: |
- None known
|
Remarks: |
Godwin is fluent in Spanish and may be traveling throughout Central and South America, and Mexico. He is thought to be involved in narcotics distribution. |
CAUTION
Glen Stewart Godwin is being sought for his 1987 escape from Folsom State Prison in California, where he was serving a lengthy sentence for murder. Later in 1987, Godwin was arrested for drug trafficking in Puerto Vallarta, Mexico. After being convicted, he was sent to a prison in Guadalajara. In April of 1991, Godwin allegedly murdered a fellow inmate and then escaped five months later.
CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK
Notice: The official FBI Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list is maintained on the FBI website. This information may be copied and distributed, however, any unauthorized alteration of any portion of the FBI's Ten Most Wanted Fugitives posters is a violation of federal law (18 U.S.C., Section 709). Persons who make or reproduce these alterations are subject to prosecution and, if convicted, shall be fined or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.