Home Most Wanted Ten Most Wanted ALEXIS FLORES

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Kidnapping, Murder

ALEXIS FLORES

Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken in 2005 Photograph taken in 2002

Aliases:

Mario Flores, Mario Roberto Flores, Mario F. Roberto, Alex Contreras, Alesis Contreras

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

July 18, 1975;
July 18, 1982;
September 15, 1980;
July 17, 1982

Place of Birth:

Honduras

Height:

5'4"

Weight:

130 to 140 pounds

Build:

Slim

Occupation:

Handyman

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Complexion:

Light

Sex:

Male

Race:

White (Hispanic)

Nationality:

Honduran

Scars and Marks:

Flores has scars on his forehead and right cheek.

Remarks:

Flores has ties to Honduras.

CAUTION

Alexis Flores is wanted for his alleged involvement in the kidnapping and murder of a five-year-old girl in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The girl was reported missing in late July of 2000, and later found strangled to death in a nearby apartment in early August of 2000.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Alexis Flores.

CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

Field Office: Philadelphia

May 2007

Notice: The official FBI Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list is maintained on the FBI website. This information may be copied and distributed, however, any unauthorized alteration of any portion of the FBI's Ten Most Wanted Fugitives posters is a violation of federal law (18 U.S.C., Section 709). Persons who make or reproduce these alterations are subject to prosecution and, if convicted, shall be fined or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.