Home Most Wanted Seeking Information JANE DOE

Murder Victim
Sacramento, California
June 29, 2001

JANE DOE

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image
Facial Reconstructions Using Victim's Original Skull and Teeth Facial Reconstructions Using Victim’s Original Skull and Teeth Facial Reconstruction Using Victim’s Original Skill and Teeth Facial Reconstruction Using Victim’s Original Skill and Teeth

DESCRIPTION

Age:

Late Teens or Early 20s

Height:

Approximately 5'0"

Build:

Thin

Hair:

Dark

Eyes:

Dark

Sex:

Female

Race:

White

Remarks:

The victim may have been wrapped or carried in a comforter (see additional images). Her teeth were very well cared for in that there were no dental fillings, plastic/composite sealants were applied to the teeth, and all four anterior premolars were missing. In the past, the victim had a broken nose. She may have been wearing "Structure" brand jeans at the time of her death.

DETAILS

On June 29, 2001, at approximately 4:45 a.m., the Sacramento, California, Fire Department responded to a possible structure fire in the area of 14th Avenue and Power Inn Road. Upon arrival, firefighters located a dumpster fire just west of Power Inn Road. After extinguishing the fire, the remains of a badly burned female were found. The victim's cause of death was ruled to be acute thermal injury, which means that the victim was alive while the fire was burning and there were soot deposits throughout her upper and lower respiratory tracts. The victim remains unidentified.

It was reported that, just prior to the fire, a Seventies-era, orange Datsun 240Z or 260Z with a primer gray left front fender was seen in the area.

Field Office: Sacramento