International Parental Kidnapping
PHILIPPE DELBECQ
Alias:
Philippe Alexandre Delbecq
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
April 12, 1951
|
Place of Birth: |
Belgium |
Height: |
6'0" (183 cm) |
Weight: |
200 pounds (91 kg)
|
NCIC: |
W022980416
|
Occupation: |
-
Chief Training Pilot for an airline company
|
|
Hair: |
Gray
|
Eyes: |
Hazel |
Sex: |
Male |
Race: |
White |
Nationality: |
Belgian |
|
Remarks: |
Philippe Delbecq speaks English and may speak other languages. He may travel to Dubai, United Arab Emirates and Belgium. |
CAUTION
Leslie Delbecq and her parents, Jeanine De Riddere and Philippe Delbecq, are wanted for their alleged involvement in the kidnapping of Leslie Delbecq's daughter, Gabrielle Dahm, from Broward County, Florida, in 2010. Leslie Delbecq is the ex-wife of Christopher Dahm, Gabrielle's biological father. In January 2010, during a court hearing in Florida, Delbecq and Dahm were awarded joint custody of Gabrielle.
However, it is alleged that Leslie Delbecq and Jeanine De Riddere arranged for Gabrielle to be taken from Florida on August 2, 2010, and arrive in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, on August 4, 2010. All of their tickets to Abu Dhabi allegedly were purchased through an airline employee, Philippe Delbecq, the father of Leslie Delbecq. On August 4, 2010, Leslie Delbecq failed to return Gabrielle to her father, Christopher Dahm, as stated in the Broward County Court order. Gabrielle is believed to have been moved to Abu Dhabi in violation of the court order that denied Leslie Delbecq's request to relocate to Abu Dhabi with Gabrielle, and stated that Gabrielle is to remain in the United States.
On June 21, 2011, Leslie Delbecq, Jeanine De Riddere and Philippe Delbecq were indicted for international parental kidnapping by a Federal Grand Jury for the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida. Federal warrants were issued for their arrests.