Home Most Wanted Violent Crimes - Murders YASER ABDEL SAID
Document Actions

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Capital Murder-Multiple

YASER ABDEL SAID

Subject Image
Photograph taken in 2006

Aliases:

Yaser Abdel Fattah Mohammed Said, Yassein A. Said

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

January 27, 1957;
July 17, 1961

Place of Birth:

Synai, Egypt

Height:

6'2"

Weight:

180 pounds

NCIC:

W964992437

Occupation:

Said has driven taxi cabs for a living.

Hair:

Blac (receding hairline)

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Nationality:

Egyptian

Scars and Marks:

Said has dark brown spots of various sizes on both sides of his neck, but primarily the right side.

Remarks:

Said has a mustache and always wears dark sunglasses, both indoors and outside. He frequents Denny's and I-Hop restaurants and smokes Marlboro Light 100's cigarettes. Said has ties to New York, Texas, and Egypt. He also has Egyptian and United States' passports. Additionally, Said is known to carry a handgun in his taxi cab at all times. It has also been reported that Said always carries a weapon with him, to include knives.

CAUTION

Yaser Abdel Said is wanted for murder. On January 1, 2008, Said took his two teenaged daughters for a ride in his taxi cab, under the guise of taking them to get something to eat. He drove them to Irving, Texas, where he allegedly shot both girls to death. They died of multiple gunshot wounds. Said may have fled to New York or Egypt.

On January 2, 2008, a warrant was issued for the arrest of Yaser Abdel Said, in Dallas County, Dallas, Texas, on charges of Capital Murder-Multiple. On August 21, 2008, a federal Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Northern District of Texas, Dallas, Texas.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: Dallas