Home Most Wanted Violent Crimes - Murders RICHARD RODRIGUEZ

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Confinement - Murder

RICHARD RODRIGUEZ

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken in 1976 Photograph taken in 1976 Computer-aged Photograph 1996 Computer-aged Photograph 1996

Aliases:

Frederico Sanchez, Jesus Vallanon, Richie Rodriguez, Richard Rodriquez, "Bug" Rodriguez, Jesue Vallamon, Jesus Vallamon, Indio Rodriguez, "Bug", "Indio"

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

October 25, 1949;
October 28, 1949;
October 31, 1949

Place of Birth:

New York, New York

Height:

5'8"

Weight:

140 pounds

NCIC:

W202845000

Occupations:

Electrical Apprentice/Electrician,
Sheet Metal Apprentice/Worker,
Plane Mechanic,
Laborer, Warehouseman

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White (Hispanic)

Nationality:

American

Scars and Marks:

Rodriguez has a scar on his left ankle and a wandering right eye.

Remarks:

Rodriguez has a history of being involved with the Black Panther Party, and may have acted as a liaison between this party and local militant groups in the Los Angeles, California area. He may also have been involved with the Puerto Rican independence movement.

Rodriguez is known to enjoy horseback riding and camping, and is reportedly an archery (bow and arrow) expert.

CAUTION

Richard Rodriguez was convicted of the execution-style murder of a man on April 16, 1972. The victim was scheduled to be a witness in a trial when he was killed. When Rodriguez was arrested, he was in possession of numerous weapons. He was sentenced to life in prison and was incarcerated in the California Department of Corrections, Deuel Vocational Institute, in Tracy, California. Rodriguez escaped on December 30, 1978, by cutting through the prison bars with hacksaw blades obtained from the machine shop at the institution. He then lowered himself to the ground with a rope made from bed sheets and climbed through a double fence between guard towers during dense nighttime fog. A federal arrest warrant for Rodriguez was issued on January 10, 1979, in Sacramento, California, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid confinement.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

Field Office: Sacramento