Home Most Wanted Violent Crimes - Murders JOSE MANUEL GARCIA GUEVARA

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Second Degree Murder, Aggravated Rape, Aggravated Burglary

JOSE MANUEL GARCIA GUEVARA

Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken circa 2007 or 2008 Photograph taken circa 2006 or 2007

Alias:

Jose Manuel Garcia-Guevara

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

February 11, 1988

Place of Birth:

La Boquilla, Rioverde, San Luis Potosí, Mexico

Height:

5'5" to 5'8"

Weight:

150 to 180 pounds

NCIC:

W627391674

Occupation:

Laborer

Hair:

Black or Dark Brown

Eyes:

Black

Sex:

Male

Race:

White (Hispanic)

Nationality:

Mexican

Scars and Marks:

Guevara has a tattoo of the letter "J" on his shoulder.

Remarks:

Guevara is believed to be in Mexico, but may have traveled to the United States using fraudulent documentation.

CAUTION

Jose Manuel Garcia Guevara is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a 26-year-old woman in the presence of her four-year-old stepson in Lake Charles, Louisiana. On February 20, 2008, Guevara allegedly broke into the victim's home, raped her, and brutally stabbed her to death. Guevara and the victim lived in the same mobile home lot. Following the murder, Guevara is believed to have left Lake Charles, traveled to Dallas, Texas and then to San Luis Potosí, Mexico.

The State of Louisiana, Calcasieu Parish, 14th Judicial District Court, charged Guevara with second degree murder, aggravated rape, and aggravated burglary, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest on April 17, 2008. A federal arrest warrant was issued on October 1, 2009, by the United States District Court, Western District of Louisiana, after Guevara was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading to the arrest of Jose Manuel Garcia Guevara.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: New Orleans