Home Most Wanted Violent Crimes - Murders JESUS ROSARIO FAVELA-ASTORGA

Murder (First and Second Degree); Conspiracy to Interfere with Commerce by Robbery; Attempted Interference with Commerce by Robbery; Use and Carrying a Firearm During a Crime of Violence; Assault on a Federal Officer

JESUS ROSARIO FAVELA-ASTORGA

Subject Image Subject Image

Alias:

Jesus Rosario Fabela-Astorga

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

October 5, 1980

Place of Birth:

Mexico

Height:

5'8"

Weight:

195 pounds

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White (Hispanic)

CAUTION

Jesus Rosario Favela-Astorga is wanted in connection with the murder of United States Border Patrol Agent Brian Terry on December 14, 2010. Also wanted in connection with Border Patrol Agent Terry's murder are Ivan Soto-Barraza and Heraclio "Laco" Osorio-Arellanes.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $250,000 for information leading directly to the location and arrest of Jesus Rosario Favela-Astorga.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Anyone with information concerning the whereabouts of Jesus Rosario Favela-Astorga should contact the FBI's Phoenix field office at (623) 466-1999. You may also contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Phoenix