Home Most Wanted Violent Crimes - Murders HAZEL LEOTA HEAD
Document Actions

Unlawful Flight To Avoid Prosecution - First Degree Murder; Arson; Failure To Appear

HAZEL LEOTA HEAD

Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken in 1991

Aliases:

Hazel Morgan, Hazel L. Morgan, Willow Shield, Willow L. Shields, Williow Shield, Hazel Woodman, Hazel Leota Woodman, Hazel Foley, Hazel Leota Foley, Kelly Morgan, Hazel Spurbeck, Willow Spurbeck, Hazel Haynes, Hazel Leota Haynes, Hazel Vincent, Deianna Ray, Hazel Fatuch, Hazel Leota Fatuch, Treasa Tess Jean Coyle, Treasa Tess Venable, Tess Venable, Tess Coyle, Treasa Venable, Treasa Coyle, Hazel Leota Sperbeck, Willow Sperbeck, Deianna Wray

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

December 19, 1949

Place of Birth:

Dayton, Ohio

Height:

5'2"

Weight:

120 pounds

NCIC:

W131834307

Occupation:

Waitress

Hair:

Blonde (reddish)

Eyes:

Green/Hazel

Sex:

Female

Race:

White

Nationality:

American

Scars and Marks:

Head has a scar near her right eye.

Remarks:

Head has a gap between her front teeth. She may have gained weight. Head often works as a waitress, hangs out at truck stops, and likes to travel with truck drivers. She is a smoker, likes to drink vodka, and frequents casinos. She has been married several times, possibly to as many as 10 men, and is known to place personal ads seeking men. Head has a history of moving and living throughout the United States, and may have ties to Wheat Ridge, Colorado.

CAUTION

Hazel Leota Head is wanted for the murder of a man in Benton, Louisiana, in 1998. The victim was shot in the back of the head while he sat in his trailer. In September of 1998, a state arrest warrant was issued by the 26th Judicial District Court, Bossier Parish, Louisiana, after Head was charged with murder. A federal arrest warrant was subsequently issued in the Western District of Louisiana in January of 1999, after Head was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

In addition, Head has been wanted since 1991 by local law enforcement authorities in Nebraska where she is charged with arson and failure to appear. She is accused there of burning down a boyfriend's trailer.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $5,000 for information leading to the arrest of Hazel Head.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: New Orleans