Home Most Wanted Violent Crimes - Murders FRANCISCO MELGAR-CABRERA

Conspiring to Commit Interference with Interstate Commerce by Robbery; Interference with Interstate Commerce by Robbery and Violence; Using and Carrying a Firearm During and in Relation to a Crime of Violence; Committing Felony Murder While in Violation of Using and Carrying a Firearm During and in Relation to a Crime of Violence; Illegal Alien in Possession of Firearms and Ammunition

FRANCISCO MELGAR-CABRERA

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image

Aliases:

Francisco Melgar, Francisco Malgar-Cabrera, Francisco R. Melgar, Francisco Melgar Cabrera

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

October 1, 1983

Place of Birth:

El Salvador

Height:

5'8"

Weight:

180 pounds

NCIC:

W067424130

Occupation:

Laborer

Hair:

Brown

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White (Hispanic)

Nationality:

Salvadoran

Scars and Marks:

Melgar-Cabrera has a tribal tattoo on his upper left arm.

Remarks:

Melgar-Cabrera may travel to El Salvador or Mexico.

CAUTION

Francisco Melgar-Cabrera is wanted for his alleged involvement in a robbery and homicide that occurred at a restaurant in Albuquerque, New Mexico on June 20, 2009. The murder victim was an employee at the restaurant.

On October 8, 2009, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico, after Melgar-Cabrera was charged federally with conspiring to commit interference with interstate commerce by robbery, interference with interstate commerce by robbery and violence, using and carrying a firearm during and in relation to a crime of violence, committing felony murder while in violation of using and carrying a firearm during and in relation to a crime of violence, and illegal alien in possession of firearms and ammunition.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: Albuquerque