Home Most Wanted Violent Crimes - Murders ANTOINE D. BURROUGHS

Murder; Robbery Conspiracy; Attempted Robbery; Brandishing and Discharging a Firearm

ANTOINE D. BURROUGHS

Subject Image

Aliases:

Antoine Burroughs, Antoine Burrroughs, "Butter", "Butta", "Youngblood"

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

April 17, 1988;
April 12, 1988

Place of Birth:

New York

Height:

6'1"

Weight:

180 to 190 pounds

NCIC:

W550486051

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

Black

Nationality:

American

Scars and Marks:

Burroughs has a prominent mole on his right cheek.

CAUTION

Antoine D. Burroughs is wanted for his alleged involvement in the attempted robbery of a man in Queens, New York. On September 9, 2009, Burroughs, along with an accomplice who has since been arrested, allegedly attempted to rob the man of the cash proceeds of his business which were at his home in Queens. The victim's 29-year-old son was home at the time and attempted to protect his father. During the struggle, the son was shot in the head and later died of his injuries. On March 13, 2014, Burroughs was indicted in the United States District Court, Southern District of New York, on charges of murder, robbery conspiracy, attempted robbery, and brandishing and discharging a firearm. An arrest warrant for Burroughs was issued the same day.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Antoine Burroughs.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: New York