Home Most Wanted Violent Crimes - Murders AMANDEEP SINGH DHAMI

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Homicide

AMANDEEP SINGH DHAMI

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image

Aliases:

Amandep Dahmi, Amandep S. Dahmi, Amandep Singh Dhami, Amandeep Dhami

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

September 17, 1984

Place of Birth:

California

Height:

5'11"

Weight:

200 pounds

NCIC:

W605039837

Occupation:

Unknown

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White (East Indian)

Nationality:

American

Scars and Marks:

Dhami has the following tattoos: the word "Loyalty" on the outside of his right arm, the numbers "916" on the inside of his right arm, the word "Soorma" on the outside of his left arm, and the word "Punjabi" on the inside of his left arm.

Remarks:

Dhami may have left the country and may be traveling to Canada.

CAUTION

Amandeep Singh Dhami is wanted for his alleged involvement in the shooting death of one man and the wounding of another. On August 31, 2008, Dhami, and an accomplice who is in custody, allegedly entered a sporting arena in Sacramento, California, and fired several shots. The one victim died at the scene, while the second victim was critically wounded. The shooting apparently stemmed from a feud. A local arrest warrant was issued on September 2, 2008, and Dhami was charged with homicide. A federal arrest warrant charging Dhami with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued on September 3, 2008.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: Sacramento