Home Most Wanted Violent Crimes - Murders ALICIA LEONOR BANUELOS
Document Actions

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder, Child Abduction

ALICIA LEONOR BANUELOS

Subject Image
Photograph taken in 1997

Aliases:

Leonor Banuelos, Alicia Banuelos, Leonor Alicia Banuelos, Alicia Banuelos-Flores, Alicia-Leonor Banuellos

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

April 8, 1968

Place of Birth:

Mexico

Height:

5'6"

Weight:

138 pounds

NCIC:

W210404772

Occupation:

Unknown

Hair:

Brown

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Female

Race:

White (Hispanic)

Nationality:

Mexican

Scars and Marks:

None known

Remarks:

Banuelos has connections in El Paso, Texas, and Mexico.

CAUTION

Alicia Leonor Banuelos was scheduled to begin trial on October 12, 1999, for the alleged murder of her newborn child. On October 10, 1999, during a monthly visitation, Banuelos disappeared from a local shopping mall with her daughter, four-year-old Lyric Garcia, who had been placed in a guardian's custody pending the result of the trial.

A state arrest warrant was issued in Cook County, Illinois, on October 12, 1999, after Banuelos was charged with murder. Banuelos was also charged in Cook County with child abduction and a state arrest warrant was issued for her arrest on October 14, 1999. Banuelos was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution and an arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, on November 30, 1999.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: Chicago