Home Most Wanted Violent Crimes - Murders ALBION DEE FRETT

Interference With Commerce By Robbery; Possession of Firearm During Crime of Violence Resulting in Death; UFAP - First Degree Murder, Felony Murder, First Degree Robbery, First Degree Assault, Grand Larceny, Possession of Dangerous Weapon During a Crime of Violence, Possession of an Unlicensed Firearm, Possession of Ammunition

ALBION DEE FRETT

Subject Image
Photograph taken in 1998

Alias:

Albion Frett

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

November 16, 1980

Place of Birth:

St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands

Height:

5'6" to 5'8"

Weight:

150 pounds

NCIC:

W744020937

Occupation:

Unknown

Hair:

Black (possibly short dreadlocks)

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

Black

Nationality:

American

Scars and Marks:

None known

Remarks:

Frett may wear a goatee. Frett may have travelled to the Atlanta, Georgia, area since 2003. He has ties to Tortola, British Virgin Islands. Frett reportedly enjoys smoking marijuana and playing violent video games.

CAUTION

Albion Dee Frett is wanted for his alleged involvement in a murder and a robbery on St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. On January 10, 2003, employees of a local multiplex cinema closed for business at approximately 1:30 a.m. An off-duty Bureau of Corrections Officer, Richard Baptiste, was moonlighting as a security guard for the cinema. That night, after the cinema closed, Frett allegedly approached Baptiste and shot him multiple times, killing him. Frett then allegedly approached the cinema manager while she sat in a car waiting for Baptiste to escort her to a bank to make a nightly deposit. Frett allegedly displayed his weapon, demanded and received the money, and fled the area.

On January 18, 2003, a local arrest warrant was issued in the Territorial Court of the U.S. Virgin Islands, Division of St. Thomas and St. John, after Frett was charged with first degree murder, felony murder, first degree robbery, first degree assault, grand larceny, possession of a dangerous weapon during a crime of violence, possession of an unlicensed firearm, and possession of ammunition.

Frett was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution in the District Court of the U.S. Virgin Islands, District of St. Thomas and St. John, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest on February 13, 2003. Another federal arrest warrant was issued on April 24, 2003, after Frett was indicted by a Federal Grand Jury for interference with commerce by robbery and possession of firearm during a crime of violence resulting in death.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND VERY DANGEROUS

Field Office: San Juan