June 23, 1997
San Francisco, California
KRISTEN MODAFFERI
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
June 1, 1979
|
Place of Birth: |
Danbury, Connecticut |
Height: |
5'6" |
Weight: |
140 pounds
|
|
Hair: |
Dark Brown - Shoulder Length
|
Eyes: |
Brown |
Sex: |
Female |
Race: |
White |
|
Remarks: |
Kristen Modafferi has distinctive dimples on her face. She likes photography, painting, and other creative activities. She was not known to own any vehicles and generally used public transportation. She may have been carrying a green Jansport brand backpack with a black mesh pocket in the front. |
THE DETAILS
Kristen Modafferi was last seen on the afternoon of June 23,
1997, at the coffee shop where she was working in the Crocker
Galleria Mall in San Francisco, California. The then eighteen-year-old
had completed her freshman year of college in North Carolina
and had recently moved to the San Francisco area to attend summer
school at the University of California at Berkeley. She was living
in Oakland. She has not been seen or heard from since.