Home Most Wanted Kidnappings & Missing Persons ASHA JAQUILLA DEGREE
Document Actions

February 14, 2000
Shelby, North Carolina

ASHA JAQUILLA DEGREE

Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken at age 9 Photograph age-progressed to 19 years old

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

August 5, 1990

Place of Birth:

Shelby, North Carolina

Height:

4'6" (at time of disappearance)

Weight:

60 pounds (at time of disappearance)

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Female

Race:

Black

THE DETAILS

Asha Jaquilla Degree has been missing from her home in Shelby, North Carolina, since February 14, 2000. Family members last saw her asleep in her bedroom at approximately 2:30 am. At 4:00 am, she was seen by drivers walking along North Carolina Highway 18 in Shelby, North Carolina. She was reported missing by her parents by 6:30 am. More than a year later, Asha's book bag was discovered buried along North Carolina 18 in Burke County. FBI Charlotte is investigating in partnership with the Cleveland County Sheriff's Office.

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact FBI Charlotte at (704) 672-6100, your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Charlotte