IGOR ANATOLYEVICH SUSHCHIN

Conspiring to Commit Computer Fraud and Abuse; Accessing a Computer Without Authorization for the Purpose of Commercial Advantage and Private Financial Gain; Damaging a Computer Through the Transmission of Code and Commands; Economic Espionage; Theft of Trade Secrets; Access Device Fraud; Wire Fraud

Images

Featured News Item:

March 15, 2017

Charges Announced in Massive Cyber Intrusion Case

Four individuals, including two Russian Federal Security Service officers, have been charged in connection with compromising at least 500 million Yahoo accounts.

Aliases:

Igor Suchin, Igor Suschin

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 28, 1973
Place of Birth Moscow, Russia
Hair Blond
Eyes Blue
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Russian
NCIC W800495348

Remarks:

Sushchin has Russian citizenship and is known to hold a Russian passport.  Sushchin is alleged to be a Russian Federal Security Service (FSB) Officer of unknown rank.  In addition to working for the FSB, he is alleged to have served as Head of Information Security for a Russian company, providing information about employees of that company to the FSB.  He was last known to be in Moscow, Russia.

Caution:

From at least January of 2014, continuing through December of 2016, Igor Anatolyevich Sushchin is alleged to have conspired with, among others, known and unknown FSB officers, including Dmitry Aleksandrovich Dokuchaev, to protect, direct, facilitate, and pay criminal hackers, including Alexsey Belan.  Sushchin and his conspirators agreed to, and did, gain unauthorized access to the computer networks of and user accounts hosted at major companies providing worldwide webmail and internet-related services in the Northern District of California and elsewhere.

A federal arrest warrant for Igor Anatolyevich Sushchin was issued on February 28, 2017, in the United States District Court, Northern District of California, San Francisco, California.  That warrant was based on an indictment charging him with conspiring to commit computer fraud and abuse; accessing a computer without authorization for the purpose of commercial advantage and private financial gain; damaging a computer through the transmission of code and commands; economic espionage; theft of trade secrets; access device fraud; and wire fraud.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: San Francisco