- Info
Bank Fraud; Wire Fraud; Conspiracy
HARRISON AMADIN EKPETIN
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
Photograph taken in 2011
|
|
|
Aliases:
Harrison Amadin,
Harrison Amadin-Ekpetin,
Maxwell Aigbe,
Chris Adeoye
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
October 2, 1978
|
Place of Birth: |
Warri, Nigeria |
Height: |
5'11" |
Weight: |
195 pounds
|
NCIC: |
W102615686
|
|
Hair: |
Black
|
Eyes: |
Brown |
Sex: |
Male |
Race: |
Black |
Nationality: |
Nigerian |
|
Remarks: |
Ekpetin has ties to Brooklyn and the Bronx, New York; Locust Grove, Georgia; and Nigeria and Ghana. |
CAUTION
Harrison Amadin Ekpetin is wanted for his alleged involvement in several incidents of Home Equity Line of Credit fraud originating in the continental United States, often in New Mexico, from 2009 to 2011. It is alleged that Ekpetin illegally gained access to bank accounts and successfully executed a series of fraudulent transactions resulting in funds being wired to banks overseas. The fraudulent activities allegedly resulted in more than $4 million in losses to financial institutions in New Mexico, Virginia, New York, and elsewhere in the United States. On April 27, 2011, a federal warrant was issued for Ekpetin's arrest by the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico, after he was charged federally with bank fraud, wire fraud and conspiracy.