Home Most Wanted Cyber Crimes ALEXANDR SERGEYEVICH BOBNEV

Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud; Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering

ALEXANDR SERGEYEVICH BOBNEV

Subject Image

Aliases:

Aleksandr Bobnev, Alexander Bobnev, "Junkie", "Junkieweb"

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

July 15, 1986

Place of Birth:

Russian Federation

Height:

Approximately 6'0"

Weight:

Approximately 150 pounds

NCIC:

W646508065

Occupation:

Unknown

Hair:

Brown

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Nationality:

Russian

Scars and Marks:

None known

Remarks:

Bobnev has a Russian Passport and has ties to Russia.

CAUTION

Alexandr Sergeyevich Bobnev was indicted in the Southern District of New York on November 26, 2008, on one count of conspiracy to commit wire fraud and one count of conspiracy to commit money laundering. Bobnev was indicted for his alleged participation in a money laundering scheme involving unauthorized access to the accounts of a major provider of investment services. Bobnev allegedly accessed compromised accounts and wire transferred funds out of these accounts to money mules in the United States. These mules were then responsible for transferring the money back to Bobnev. Between June of 2007 and August of 2007, Bobnev allegedly wired or attempted to wire over $350,000 from compromised accounts.

Field Office: New York